+Total Florida Fiction and non-fiction stories
*Total stories written by Florida authors
~Shows supported by the Florida Humanities Council
+ RTP Live! Ensemble Member

Season 3. . .  2011-2012

Foley artist Matt Cowley does War of the Worlds with director Jim Rayfield in Carrollwood and Ruskin.

Foley artist Matt Cowley does War of the Worlds with director Jim Rayfield in Carrollwood and Ruskin.

~Show #7 Season Finale and FUNdraiser
Performance: Monday, May 21, 2012 Studio@620 7:00 p.m.

The Last Lists of My Mad Mother
Writer: Julie Jensen
Director: Richard Rice
Performers: Mimi Rice (Ma)
Susan Alexander
Bonnie Agan
Announcer: Ron Satlof
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+ Joshua Brown
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)

Florida Folk and the Tales They Do
Writers: Phyllis McEwen and Bob Devin-Jones
Directed: Bob Devin-Jones
Performers: Bob Devin-Jones (Man)
Phyllis McEwen (Zora Neal Hurston)
Announcer: Ron Satlof
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+ Joshua Brown
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)

 

~Show #6
Performance: Monday, April 30, 2012 Studio@620 7:00 p.m.

Live Alligator Wrestling
Aired: May 13, 2012
Writer: Doug Cooney
Director: Julia Flood
Performers: Jim Wicker (Owen)
Susan Alexander (Miss Pearl)
MacKenzie Oliver (Intern/Jimbo)
Announcer: Ron Satlof
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)

Something’s Going to Happen
Aired: September 30, 2012
Writer: Corinne Fleischer
Director: Eleanor Wolf
Performers: Nan Colton (Mary)
Julia Lewis (Sue)
Announcer: Ron Satlof
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)
~Show #5
Performance: Monday, March 20, 2012 Studio@620 7:00 p.m.

What the Village Inn, amnesia and dragons look like.

What the Village Inn, amnesia and dragons look like.

*Dinosaur Limbo
Aired: September 16, 2012
Writer: Bill Leavengood
Director:
Performers: TJ Gill (Don)
Jim Wicker (Joel)
Announcer: Ron Satloff
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Chioke Ianson
House Sound: Sheila Cowley
Music: Paul Wilborn+
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)

*Photographs
Aired: February 3, 2013 and September 30, 2012
Writer: Corinne Fleischer
Director: Mimi Rice
Performers: Nancy Cole (Elegant Woman)
Eugenie Bondurant (Plain Woman)
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Chioke Ianson
House Sound: Sheila Cowley
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)

Memory Pillow
Aired:
Writer: David Kranes
Director: LeRoy Mitchell, Jr.
Performers: Mimi Rice (Vivian)
Richard Rice (Mort)
Announcer: Ron Satlof
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Chioke Ianson
House Sound: Sheila Cowley
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)

 

~Show #4
Performance: Monday, February 27, 2012 Studio@620 7:00 p.m.

*Pilgrims of the Storm
Aired: August 26, 2012
Writer: Catherine Hagner
Director: Ami Sallee
Performers: Kerry Glamsch (Harry Bailey)
Bob Heitman (Jacques Faivre)
Sharon Scott (Maxine)
Bob Devin-Jones (Vernon)
Chistopher Jackson (Branden)
Vincent Stalba (Preston, Topaz)
Eugenie Bondurant (Tabitha)
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+
Music: Paul Wilborn+

*Commercial: Jules Verne Express
Writer: Paul Wilborn

 

~Show #3
Performance: Monday, January 23, 2012 Studio@620 7:00 p.m.

*Waiting for Abigail (student play)
Aired:
Writers: Hannah Mribiha
Ana Krsmanovic
Director: Jim Rayfield
Performers: Chris Jackson (James)
Allen Esses (Dominic)
Josh Goff (Brian)
Jess Alexander (Doctor)
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+
House Sound: Sheila Cowley
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)

* River in the Desert
Aired: April 14, 2012
Writer: Mark Leib
Director: Andy Orrell+
Announcer: Ron Satlof+
Performers: Jim Wicker+ (Nielson)
Bob Heitman+ (Hausner)
Landon Green (Corporal wai)
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+
House Sound: Sheila Cowley
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)

 

~Show #2
Performance: Monday, December 19, 2011 Studio@620 7:00 p.m.

*The Chatterbox Club
Aired: January 8, 2012
Writer: Jim Rayfield
Director: Nancy Cole+
Announcer: Jim Rayfield
Performers: Chris Jackson (Grant)
Steve White (Eddie)
Eugenie Bondurant +(Gail)
Julia Flood+ (Hostess)
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+
Music: Paul Wilborn+
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)

What road trips and Hamlet look like.

What road trips and Hamlet look like.

It’s a Wonderful Life (Lux Radio Version, 1947)
Writer: Francis Goodrich, Albert Hackett, and Frank Capra
Director: Richard Rice+
Announcer: Bonnie Agan+
Performers: Richard Rice+ (Joseph)
Jimmy Chang (Clarence)
Jim Wicker+ (George)
Eugenie Bondurant+ (Mary, Worried Woman)
Julia Flood+ (Mrs. Gower, Cousin Tilly, Mom Bailey, Zuzu)
LeRoy Mitchell+ (Pop, Ernie, Bridge Keeper, Welch, Ed)
Bob Heitman+ (Potter, Old C Man, Sheriff, Tom)
Bonnie Agan+ (Harry, Mrs. Hatch, Janie, Mrs. Thompson)
TJ Gill (Uncle Billy, Nick, Carter, Bert, Sam)
Paul Wilborn+ (Dr. Campbell, Randall, Martini, Angry Man)
**Sandy McLaughlin (Pinky, Pete…)
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley, **Elizabeth Neily
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+
Stage Manager: Nick Hinkley
Music: Paul Wilborn+
Signer: Carol Downing (Blossom Montessori School for the Deaf)
** Guest Artists from Fiendish Fundraiser

Show #1
Performances: Monday, November 14, 2011  Studio@620 7 p.m.
Thursday, December 8, 2011  Tampa Bay History Center 6 p.m.

*The Life and Times of the Modern Philanthropist (student play)
Writer: Justin Gonzalez, Robert Houttuin & AJ Valdes
Director: Bonnie Agan+
Announcer: Bonnie Agan+
Performers: Bob Devin-Jones+ (Azrael)
Greg Milton (Alistar)
Allen Essers (Michael)
Roxanne Fay (Olivia)
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+
Music: Paul Wilborn+

Lum & Abner
Aired: 12/11/11
Writer: Chet Lauck, Norris Goff for the series
Director: Larry Elliston, Bob Devin-Jones+
Announcer: Ron Satloff+
Performers: Richard Rice+ (Lum, Cedric)
TJ Gill (Abner)
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+
Studio Coordinator: Robert Davidson
Music: Paul Wilborn+ (pre-recorded)

*+December 8, 1941
Aired: 12/11/11
Writer: Larry Elliston
Director: Larry Elliston, Bob Devin-Jones+
Announcer: Ron Satloff+
Performers: LeRoy Mitchell+ (WDAE Staff Announcer)
Bob Heitman+ (Sol Fleischman)
Dave Waterman (Mario Garcia, Rbt. Chancy, Tampa Mayor, Character 1,2)
Ron Satloff+ (Major General Walter Frank)
Andy Orrell+ (11/14/11, Al Welderbrand, Ken Skelton, Gnl’s Aide)
Jim Wicker+ (12/08/11, Al Welderbrand, Ken Skelton, Gnl’s Aide)
TJ Gill (Lt. Cnl Hesterly)
Richard Rice+ (Hampton Dunn)
Eugenie Bondurant+ (Frances Langford)
Mimi Rice+ (Marjorie Chun, woman)
Bonnie Agan+ (Character 1, 2)
Foley Orchestra: Matt Cowley+
Sound Mixer: Mark Perfetti+
Music: Paul Wilborn (pre-recorded)